Award categories

1. Best Recruitment Portal

The winners of this award are the career sites which tick the most boxes on the HR professional’s wish list – active candidates, design, user experience, quality of candidates, response, price, etc.

2. Best New Recruitment Firm

This award goes to the best new recruitment firms that have been in the business for not more than five years but have managed to deliver exemplary value and quantifiable results that have continuously impressed their prospective and existing clients.

3. Best Staffing Firm

This category honors recruitment firms that best supply their clients with high caliber entry-level, clerical and junior talent in temporary and permanent positions across industries.

4. Best Mid-Management Recruitment Firm

This category is dedicated to recruitment firms that scour the landscape to find mid-level talent for their clients, be in the form of specialised individual contributors, team leaders, or managers.

5. Best Executive Search Firm

This category recognises Executive Search Firms that partner with clients to assess and acquire talent for senior-level and executive jobs.

6. Best Overall Recruitment Firm (not open for entry)

The winner of the Best Overall Recruitment Firm award is the recruitment firm which best matches the right candidates, regardless of age or experience, with the right roles in the right organisations across the entire recruitment and talent acquisition spectrum.

7. Best Psychometric Testing Provider

Companies that successfully provide insights into a candidate’s personality and future behaviour on a consistent basis will take home this award.

8. Best Leadership Development Consultancy

The winners of this award will be the consultancies which best help their clients consistently develop the next generation of leaders.

9. Best Employee Engagement Consultancy

This award recognises solution providers for their exceptional efforts in creating an engaged workforce by aligning their goals to that of a client’s organisation.

10. Best Corporate Wellness Provider

Winners in this category are companies that do an affirmative job in keeping their clients’ workforces healthy through their products and services.

11. Best Corporate Healthcare Provider

This category recognises solution providers who treat employees with all sorts of ailments, thus, helping to reduce company costs arising from high employee absenteeism due to poor health.

12. Best Employee Insurance Provider

Entries that explain how their product/service help reduce spend on doctors and hospitals while curbing the cost of absenteeism and low productivity by more than the cost of prevention in keeping its clients’ workforces healthy while win.

13. Best Relocation Company

This award looks out for organisations that will both delight expat staff and reduce the burden on their clients’ HR and mobility departments when it comes to physical transportation.

14. Best Mobility & Orientation Consultancy

The best mobility and orientation consultants prepare the relocated manager for changes in culture before the move, take care of the immigration administration, work out tax issues, provide advice on banking and other legal and statutory requirements and get the expat executive into the office with minimal business disruption.

15. Best Serviced Apartment Company

This category recognises serviced apartments that represents self-contained accommodation with provision for kitchenettes/kitchens, television sets, Wi Fi internet access, as well as support services such as concierge, housekeeping, 24hr security and/or laundry provided for the residents.

16. Best Management Training Provider

Judges are on the look out for providers who holistically train, groom and engage managers to build essential capabilities and skill sets needed to effectively run teams.

17. Best Sales Training Provider

This category honours sales training providers that deliver exceptional training, creating a highly productive sales culture focusing on critical selling skills such as negotiation and emotional intelligence to drive a higher profit margin and sales acceleration.

18. Best Team Building Provider

This category recognises organisations that transform groups of employees into high performing teams who work hard for each other, communicate effectively and achieve fantastic results.

19. Best Digital Learning Provider

Organisations that offer a way of knowledge sharing, performance enhancement and better stakeholder management through e-learning and mobile multi-platforms that are meaningful, memorable, and motivational custom learning solutions, tailored to engage and provide flexible learning on-the-go will win in this category. 

20. Best Payroll Outsourcing Partner

Winners of this category are organisations that deliver bottom-line value for their clients through payroll outsourcing which allows HR to focus on management and strategic issues.

21. Best Recruitment Process Outsourcing Partner

Organisations which clearly take the administrative recruitment work off their clients’ while performing the required job at top quality will win this category.

22. Best HR Outsourcing Partner

This category honours organisations with the capability to supply a comprehensive and customisable service of HR professionals that fits the business needs of their clients seamlessly.

23. Best Payroll Software

The winners are organisations that have developed the most intuitive and valuable payroll systems that meet the needs of their clients.

24. Best Applicant Tracking Software

Judges are on the look out for a holistic and comprehensive ATS package that saves both time and effort while unlocking value for its customers. Winners have an inclusive and well-rounded process that helps narrow the best-suited applicant fit for the role.

25. Best HR Management System

Companies that understand their client’s need for a consistent and centralised control and thereby offer an all-encompassing end-to-end HR management system which includes all HR technology modules will standout in this category.